Johnson Law Group UK > Uncategorized > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

JLG – EU Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 3, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how JLG Legal Limited t/a Johnson Law Group (“JLG UK,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares information about you as well as your rights and choices about such use and sharing. It also applies to your use of our websites and any online service location that posts a link to this Privacy Policy and all features, content, and other services that we own, control, and make available to you (collectively, the “Service(s)”).

The data controller for this privacy policy is JLG UK. JLG UK is part of a group of companies commonly owned by the founder of JLG UK, Nick Johnson (the “JLG Group”). Data is shared internally within the wider JLG Group to provide you with the Services (please see ‘Sharing of Information – Companies in our Group’ below).

The JLG Group has offices in the United States and uses the EU approved Standard Contractual Clauses regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the EU and Switzerland in the United States. For more information, please see our International Transfers section below.

If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights and choices, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

What Information Do We Collect?
What Do We Use Your Information For?
Sharing of Information
Third Parties
Your Rights and Choices
Lawful Basis of Processing
Children
How Do We Protect Your Information?
International Transfers
How Long Do We Keep Your Information?
Changes to our Privacy Policy
Contact Us

What Information Do We Collect?
            Information on Behalf of our Clients

We provide legal services, including financial mis selling and litigation services, to our clients and collect and process information about individuals at their direction (“Client Data”). Client Data has historically included client contact details, case matter information, and internal communications, among other information. This data is used to provide legal services to our clients (including claims handling and management), maintain internal business records, manage client relationships, host events, administer client facing applications, maintain internal operating processes, and fulfill regulatory, legal or ethical requirements, among other things as permitted by our client agreements. It may be shared with service providers and law enforcement (as necessary), among other third parties as permitted by our client agreements. Our processing of Client Data is also governed by our agreements with our clients, although we may share such data in accordance with this policy.

            Information You Provide through the Service

We collect information you provide directly via the Service, such as when you request a free case evaluation from us directly or speak with us through a live chat. We may additionally use Service Providers (defined below) to collect this information. The information we collect includes information that identifies you personally (whether alone or in combination). Some examples of information we collect include the following:

  • Contact Information: your name, email address, phone number, physical address, and similar contact information.
  • Description of your Legal Issues: information about your legal issues, all of which is clearly labeled at the time of collection.
  • Other Content: We collect the content of messages you send to us, such as questions and information you provide. We also collect the content of your communications as necessary to provide you with the Service.
  • Social Media: Any information you provide to us when you engage with our content on social media sites (such as through our brand page) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may choose to voluntarily submit other information to us through the Service that we do not request. In such instances when you do voluntarily submit other information, we will treat that information in accordance with this Policy.

            Information Collected Automatically through the Service

In addition, we (and our Service Providers) automatically collect information when you use the Service, such as:

  • the webpages you visit.
  • the emails and advertisements you view;
  • the time of day you browse;
  • your referring and exiting pages;
  • information about your device such as your device type, browser, operating system, internet service provider, regional and language settings and connectivity and configuration data,
  • device identifiers such as IP address; and
  • location data, including imprecise location data (such as location derived from an IP address or data that indicates a city or postal code level).

We use various technologies to collect this information (“Tracking Technologies”), including the following:

  • Log Files, which are files that record events that occur in connection with your use of the Service.
  • Cookies, which are small files transferred to your device through your Web browser that enable websites to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Service and help us to personalise your experience, support security features, and bring you advertising. Cookies generally may be controlled through your browser settings.
  • Pixels (also known as web beacons), which is code embedded in a website, email, or advertisement that sends information about your use to a server. There are various types of pixels, including image pixels (which are small graphic images) and JavaScript pixels (which contains JavaScript code). When you access a website, video, email, or advertisement that contains a pixel, the pixel may permit us or a third party to drop or read cookies on your browser. Pixels are used in combination with cookies to track activity by a particular browser on a particular device. We may incorporate pixels from third parties that allow us to track our conversions (understand whether you came to us through a particular advert, link or social media post), bring you advertising, and provide you with additional functionality.

For further information on Tracking Technologies and your rights and choices regarding them, see the “Third Parties” and “Your Rights and Choices” sections below.

            Information from Other Sources

We also collect information from other sources. To the extent we combine third party sourced information with information we have collected through the Service, we will treat the combined information in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data. These third party sources vary over time, but have included:

  • Lead generators, which provide us with your information so that we may contact you to verify your information and evaluate your potential claims. Where they pass your data to us, their privacy policies should specify, and they should notify you, that they pass specific categories of your personal data to us.
  • Publicly-available sources, including data in the public domain such as Companies’ House, your website or professional websites like LinkedIn.
  • Credit reference agencies and agencies which assist us with Know Your Client checks to verify the accuracy of your information.

What Do We Use Your Information For?

Any of the information we collect may be used in the following ways:

  • Pursuant to our contract to provide you with our Services:
    • To manage our Service;
    • To perform services requested by you, such as to respond to your comments, questions, and requests;
    • To send you transactional emails (the email address you provide may be used to provide you with notices, updates, security alerts, information regarding changes to our policies, and support and administrative messages);
    • To share data with Service Providers as necessary to provide you with the services (See Sharing of Information below)
  • In our legitimate interests of improving our Services, growing our business and protecting our interests and the rights of others:
  • To prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm;
    • To improve our Service or other JLG Group websites, apps, marketing efforts, products and services (we continually strive to improve our offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
    • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
    • To develop and send you direct marketing, including advertisements and communications about our services; and
    • To utilise centralised services for JLG Group.
  • On the basis of your consent:
    • To fulfill any other purpose disclosed to you and with your consent. Where consent is relied upon this will be brought to your attention when consent is granted.
  • To comply with legal requirements relating to:
    • the provision of regulated products and services;
      • data protection;
      • health and safety;
      • anti-money laundering, fraud investigations or other crime;
      • assisting law enforcement; and
      • any other legal obligations placed on us from time to time:

Notwithstanding the above, we may use information from the Service that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law. For information on your rights and choices regarding how we use information about you, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

Sharing of Information

We share information we collect in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, including as follows:

  • Service Providers. We share information with, and receive your personal data from, our agents, vendors, and other service providers (collectively “Service Providers”) in connection with their work on our behalf. Service Providers assist us with services such as operating our Service, conducting our business, data analytics, marketing and advertising, accountancy and bookkeeping, and technical and operational support. Service Providers are prohibited from using your information for any reason other than to provide this assistance, although we may permit them to use information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law.
  • Companies in our group. We share your information with our group entities including our parent and sister companies. For example, we share information with our group companies for centralised marketing and technical operations run through our US offices. The companies which make up the JLG Group are Johnson Law Group S.L (Spain), Johnson Law Group (USA), Johnson Marketing Group Limited (UK), and JLG Legal Limited t/a Johnson Law Group (UK).
  • Partner law firms. We share your information with our partners in connection with us conducting our business or providing services to you. This includes other laws firms to help work on claims subject to laws in various jurisdictions, and the information we provide is confidential and subject to attorney-client privilege.
  • Merger or Acquisition. We share information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale or any other type of acquisition or business combination of all or any portion of our assets, or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another business.
  • Security and Compelled Disclosure. We share information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or legal process, and where required, in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We also share information to enforce our Service policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.
  • Consent or another lawful purpose. We may, from time to time, share your personal information to fulfill any other lawful purpose which is compatible with the information provided in this policy and/or with your consent and/or where required by law. Where we process your information on the basis of your consent, we will bring this to your attention when the consent is obtained, or subsequently prior to the transfer.
  • Our Regulators. We may be required to disclose personal data about our clients to our regulators to comply with our regulatory requirements and to submit to regulatory audits. Our regulator in the UK is the Solicitors’ Regulatory Authority (SRA).
  • Notwithstanding the above, we may share information from the Service that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) with third parties except as prohibited by applicable law. For information on your rights and choices regarding how we share information about you, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

Third Parties

We may offer portions of our Services through a third party or include or offer third party products or services, or links to websites, locations, platforms, and services operated and owned by third parties on our Service, subject to your preferences (where applicable). This also includes where you connect to our Service through a third party. For example, on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies governing the information they collect. We therefore encourage you to familiarise yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use prior to use, as these policies are not controlled or influenced by us in any way at any time.

            Third Party Tracking Technologies

Our Service contains Tracking Technologies owned and operated by third parties. For example, we use Tracking Technologies from third party analytics provides, such as Google Analytics, to help us analyse your use of the Service, compile statistic reports on the Service’s activity, and provide us with other services relating to Service activity and internet usage.

For further information on Tracking Technologies and your rights and choices regarding them, please see the “Information Collected Automatically” and “Your Rights and Choices” sections.

Your Rights and Choices

You have the right:

  • where processing of your personal data is based on consent, to withdraw that consent at any time. Where you wish to do this at any time, we may be unable to provide the Service to you;
  • to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes;
  • to ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests provided that there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  • to ask us not to process your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes, where relevant, unless the processing is necessary in the public interest.
  • to request from us access to personal information held about you;
  • to ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to ask for data to be erased provided that the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, you withdraw consent (if the legal basis for processing is consent), you exercise your right to object, set out below, and there are no overriding legitimate ground for processing, the data is unlawfully processed, the data needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation or the data is children’s data and was collected in relation to an offer of information society services;
  • to ask for the processing of that information to be restricted if the accuracy of that data is contested, the processing is unlawful, the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or you exercise your right to object (pending verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for processing);
  • to ask for data portability if the processing is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for processing is consent or contract.

Should you have any issues, concerns or problems in relation to your data, or wish to notify us of data which is inaccurate, please let us know by contacting us. You may exercise your rights by submitting a request to us at the address set out in the “Contact Us” section below. We will aim to respond to your request within 1 month, unless the request is complex in which case we may require up to an additional 2 months to provide a full response. We will notify you if we need to use such an extension, setting out our reasons for the same. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. We may also request a nominal administration fee (to cover our costs in processing your request) where we consider (acting reasonably) that your request is excessive, unfounded or repetitive.

If your personal data has been processed by us on behalf of a client and you wish to exercise any rights you have with such personal data, you can contact us and we will support the client to the extent required by applicable law in responding to your request, subject to legal restrictions.

If you are not satisfied with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. However, please contact us in the first instance using the information below, so that we may try to resolve your complaint.

            Tracking Technology Choices

Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to decline or delete cookies. If you use multiple browsers on your device, you will need to instruct each browser separately. Your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Please be aware that if you disable or remove Tracking Technologies some parts of the Service may not function correctly.

            Google Analytics Choices

Google Analytics used ‘cookies’ (text files placed on your computer) to help analyse how you use a website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will then be transmitted to, and stored by, Google on US based servers. Google will use this to evaluate your use of the website and compile reports for us. Google may transfer this to third parties where required by law or to process the data on their behalf for this purpose, but they do not associate your IP address with any other data Google holds about you. You can opt-out of your data being used by Google Analytics through cookies by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. However, where you do this, the website’s functionality for you may be reduced. Therefore, by using the website, you consent to Google’s processing of data about you in this manner, for these purposes.

            Marketing Communications Choices

Once you have opted-in to receive marketing communications, either by an opt-in text, at an event or by any other opt-in mechanism, or if we are otherwise permitted to send you marketing communications by law, you can opt-out as follows:

  • Emails. Should you wish to stop receiving further promotional emails from us, please follow the instructions as provided in the promotional emails you receive to click on the unsubscribe link or email us at info@johnsonlawgroup.co.uk with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject field of the email. Please note that you cannot opt-out of non-promotional emails, such as those about your ongoing business relations with JLG UK.
  • Text Messages and Calls. You can opt-out of receiving text messages or calls to your phone number at any time by (i) for text messages, texting “STOP” in response to any text message you receive from us or contacting us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below and specifying you want to opt-out of text messages; and (ii) for calls, requesting opt-out during any call you receive from us or contacting us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below and specifying you want to opt-out of calls.

Please note that your opt-out is limited to the email address and phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions, or any marketing material we send to you via other means.

Lawful Basis for Processing

Data protection laws in Europe require a “lawful basis” for processing personal data. Our lawful bases include where: (a) you have given consent to the processing for one or more specific purposes, either to us, our Service Providers, our partners, or our clients (such as when you consent); (b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (for example when we sign a contract to act on your behalf); (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (for example to comply with our anti money laundering obligations); or (d) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, and your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests (such as improvement and security of the Service).

Children

Our Services are generally directed to people who are at least 16 years old, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16 years of age without verification of consent. If you are a parent or guardian and believe JLG UK has collected your child’s personal information without your explicit, direct consent, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that in the UK, children aged 13 or over are able to provide their own consent.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of reasonable administrative, physical, and technical security measures to help protect your information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Transmission via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of information about you. Further, if we suffer, cause or fail to prevent a data breach that directly affects your personal data, we will endeavor to notify you in writing promptly on discovery (where required by applicable data protection laws) and will additionally notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (where required).

International Transfers

The JLG Group is headquartered in the U.S. If you are located outside of the U.S., please be aware that the information we collect may be transferred to, stored, used, and otherwise processed in the U.S. and other jurisdictions in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Data protection laws in the U.S. and other jurisdictions may differ from those of your country of residence. If your data is collected in Europe, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, we will transfer your personal data subject to appropriate safeguards, such as the EU approved Standard Contractual Clauses discussed below.

JLG UK has entered into the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission for transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from the European Union, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the U.S., respectively. JLG UK adheres to the data protection principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, and recourse, enforcement and liability.

If you have any inquiry, dispute, or claim arising out of or relating to our compliance with the Standard Contractual Clauses, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

How long do we keep your Information?

We only keep your information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it is processed (as set out above in What Do We Use Your Information For?). We keep your personal data for a maximum of 6 years after the end of our relationship with you unless we are otherwise required to delete it due to a legal obligation or a rights request. Our relationship with you typically ends once our Services are no longer required, your claim has concluded and our fees have been paid.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise, alter and reissue this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do this, we will post those changes on this page. Your continued use of our Service serves as your acceptance and understanding of its contents, as updated. If the changes are material, we may provide you additional notice on the Service to your email address.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our data practices, you may contact us using the information below.

By email: privacyofficer@johnsonlawgroup.com

By web form: www.johnsonlawgroup.co.uk/contact/

JLG Legal Limited is located at 76 King Street Manchester, England, M2 4NH, company number 12177815, ICO registration number ZA700324.

Contact Us

Request A Free Consultation

If you believe you or a loved one has a valid claim,

fill out our enquiry form or call us on 0161 5132305